Compositae taxon details

Anthemideae Cass.

1074884  (urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1074884)

accepted
Tribe
Cotuleae Lowe · unaccepted

Ordering

  • Alphabetically
  • By status

Children Display

  1. Genus ×Anthematricaria
  2. Genus ×Anthemimatricaria
  3. Genus Aaronsohnia Warb. & Eig
  4. Genus Achillea L.
  5. Genus Adenanthellum B.Nord.
  6. Genus Adenoglossa B.Nord.
  7. Genus Ajania Poljakov
  8. Genus Ajaniopsis C.Shih
  9. Genus Allardia Decne.
  10. Genus Anacyclus L.
  11. Genus Anthemis Mich. ex L.
  12. Genus Arctanthemum (Tzvelev) Tzvelev
  13. Genus Argyranthemum Webb
  14. Genus Artemisia L.
  15. Genus Artemisiella Ghafoor
  16. Genus Athanasia L.
  17. Genus Bellidiastrum Cass.
  18. Genus Bellidiastrum Less.
  19. Genus Brachanthemum DC.
  20. Genus Brocchia Vis.
  21. Genus Cancrinia Kar. & Kir.
  22. Genus Cancriniella Tzvelev
  23. Genus Castrilanthemum Vogt & Oberpr.
  24. Genus Chamaemelum Mill.
  25. Genus Chamomilla (Hall) Gray
  26. Genus Chlamydophora Ehrenb. ex Less.
  27. Genus Chrysanthemum L.
  28. Genus Chrysanthoglossum B.H.Wilcox & al.
  29. Genus Chrysanthoglossum B.H.Wilcox, K.Bremer & Humphries
  30. Genus Cladanthus Cass.
  31. Genus Coleostephus Cass.
  32. Genus Cota J.Gay ex Guss.
  33. Genus Cota J.Gay
  34. Genus Cotula Tourn. ex L.
  35. Genus Crossostephium Less.
  36. Genus Cymbopappus B.Nord.
  37. Genus Daveaua Willk. ex Mariz
  38. Genus Elachanthemum Y.Ling & Y.R.Ling
  39. Genus Endopappus Sch.Bip.
  40. Genus Eriocephalus L.
  41. Genus Eumorphia DC.
  42. Genus Filifolium Kitam.
  43. Genus Foveolina Källersjö
  44. Genus Glebionis Cass.
  45. Genus Glossopappus Kunze
  46. Genus Gonospermum Less.
  47. Genus Gymnopentzia Benth.
  48. Genus Handelia Heimerl
  49. Genus Heliocauta Humphries
  50. Genus Heteranthemis Schott
  51. Genus Heteromera Pomelf
  52. Genus Heteromera Pomel
  53. Genus Hilliardia B.Nord.
  54. Genus Hippia L.
  55. Genus Hippolytia Poljakov
  56. Genus Hulteniella Tzvelev
  57. Genus Hymenolepis Cass.
  58. Genus Hymenostemma (Kunze) Kunze ex Willk.
  59. Genus Inezia E.Phillips
  60. Genus Inulanthera Källersjö
  61. Genus Ismelia Cass.
  62. Genus Kaschgaria Poljakov
  63. Genus Lasiospermum Lag.
  64. Genus Lepidolopha C.Winkl.
  65. Genus Lepidolopsis Poljakov
  66. Genus Lepidophorum Neck. ex Cass.
  67. Genus Leptinella Cass.
  68. Genus Leucanthemella Tzvelev
  69. Subtribe Leucantheminae K.Bremer & Humphries
  70. Subtribe Leucanthemopsidinae Oberpr. & Vogt
  71. Genus Leucanthemopsis (Giroux) Heywood
  72. Genus Leucanthemum Mill.
  73. Genus Leucocyclus Boiss.
  74. Genus Leucoptera B.Nord.
  75. Genus Lidbeckia P.J.Bergius
  76. Genus Lonas Adans.
  77. Genus Marasmodes DC.
  78. Genus Mataxa Spreng.
  79. Genus Matricaria L.
  80. Genus Mauranthemum Vogt & Oberpr.
  81. Genus Mausolea Bunge ex Poljakov
  82. Genus Mecomischus Coss. & Durieu ex Benth. & Hook.f.
  83. Genus Microcephala Pobed.
  84. Genus Myxopappus Källersjö
  85. Genus Nananthea DC.
  86. Genus Neopallasia Poljakov
  87. Genus Nipponanthemum (Kitam.) Kitam.
  88. Genus Nivellea B.H.Wilcox, K.Bremer & Humphries
  89. Genus Oncosiphon Källersjö
  90. Genus Opisthopappus C.Shih
  91. Genus Osmitopsis Cass.
  92. Genus Otanthus Hoffmanns. & Link
  93. Genus Otospermum Willk.
  94. Genus Pentzia Thunb.
  95. Genus Phaeostigma Muldashev
  96. Genus Phalacrocarpum (DC.) Willk.
  97. Genus Phymaspermum Less.
  98. Genus Picrothamnus Nutt.
  99. Genus Plagius L'Hér. ex DC.
  100. Genus Polychrysum (Tzvelev) Kovalevsk.
  101. Genus Prolongoa Boiss.
  102. Genus Pseudohandelia Tzvelev
  103. Genus Rennera Merxm.
  104. Genus Rhetinolepis Coss.
  105. Genus Rhodanthemum B.H.Wilcox, K.Bremer & Humphries
  106. Genus Rhodanthemum (Vogt) B.H.Wilcox
  107. Genus Richteria Kar. & Kir.
  108. Genus Santolina L.
  109. Genus Schistostephium Less.
  110. Genus Sclerorhachis (Rech.f.) Rech.f.
  111. Genus Soliva Ruiz & Pav.
  112. Genus Sphaeromeria Nutt.
  113. Genus Stilpnolepis Krasch.
  114. Genus Tanacetopsis (Tzvelev) Kovalevsk.
  115. Genus Tanacetum L.
  116. Subtribe Thaminophyllinae K.Bremer & Humphries
  117. Genus Thaminophyllum Harv.
  118. Genus Trichanthemis Regel & Schmalh.
  119. Genus Tridactylina (DC.) Sch.Bip.
  120. Genus Tripleurospermum Sch.Bip.
  121. Genus Turaniphytum Poljakov
  122. Genus Tzvelevopyrethrum Kamelin
  123. Genus Ugamia Pavlov
  124. Genus Ursinia Gaertn.
  125. Subtribe Ursiniinae K.Bremer & Humphries
  126. Genus Xylanthemum Tzvelev
  127. Genus ×Anthechamomilla Rauschert accepted as ×Anthematricaria
  128. Genus Abrotanum Duhamel accepted as Artemisia L. (unassessed)
  129. Genus Abrotanum Mill. accepted as Artemisia L.
  130. Genus Absinthium Mill. accepted as Artemisia subg. Absinthium (Mill.) Less.
  131. Genus Achillios St.-Lag. accepted as Achillea L.
  132. Genus Adenachaena DC. accepted as Phymaspermum Less.
  133. Genus Adenanthemum B.Nord. accepted as Adenanthellum B.Nord.
  134. Genus Adenosolen DC. accepted as Marasmodes DC.
  135. Genus Akylopsis Lehm. accepted as Matricaria L.
  136. Genus Alitubus Dulac accepted as Achillea L.
  137. Genus Ammanthus Boiss. & Heldr. ex Boiss. accepted as Anthemis Mich. ex L.
  138. Genus Artanacetum (Rzazade) Rzazade accepted as Artemisia L.
  139. Genus Artemisiastrum Rydb. accepted as Artemisia L.
  140. Genus Arthrolepis Boiss. accepted as Achillea L.
  141. Genus Asaemia (Harv.) Benth. & Hook.f. accepted as Athanasia L.
  142. Genus Asteringa E.Mey. ex DC. accepted as Pentzia Thunb.
  143. Genus Baldingeria Neck. accepted as Cotula Tourn. ex L.
  144. Genus Balsamita Mill. accepted as Tanacetum L.
  145. Genus Bembycodium Kunze accepted as Athanasia L.
  146. Genus Brachygyne Cass. accepted as Eriocephalus L.
  147. Genus Brachymeris DC. accepted as Phymaspermum Less.
  148. Genus Brachystylis E.Mey. ex DC. accepted as Marasmodes DC.
  149. Genus Camomilla Gilib. accepted as Matricaria L.
  150. Genus Cenia Comm. ex Juss. accepted as Cotula Tourn. ex L.
  151. Genus Cenocline K.Koch accepted as Matricaria L.
  152. Genus Centrachena Schott ex Schott accepted as Heteranthemis Schott
  153. Genus Centrospermum Spreng. accepted as Heteranthemis Schott
  154. Genus Chamaemelum Vis. accepted as Tripleurospermum Sch.Bip.
  155. Genus Chamartemisia Rydb. accepted as Artemisia L.
  156. Genus Chamomilla Godr. accepted as Tripleurospermum Sch.Bip.
  157. Genus Chronobasis DC. ex Benth. & Hook.f. accepted as Ursinia Gaertn.
  158. Genus Chrysanthemum sensu auct. accepted as Glebionis Cass.
  159. Genus Conforata caesalp. ex Fourr. accepted as Achillea L.
  160. Genus Cotulina Pomel accepted as Matricaria L.
  161. Genus Courrantia Sch.Bip. accepted as Matricaria L.
  162. Genus Cryanthemum Kamelin accepted as Ajania Poljakov
  163. Genus Cryptogyne Cass. accepted as Eriocephalus L.
  164. Genus Ctenosperma Hook.f. accepted as Cotula Tourn. ex L.
  165. Genus Cyrtolepis Less. accepted as Anacyclus L.
  166. Genus Decaneurum Sch.Bip. ex Walp. accepted as Leucanthemella Tzvelev
  167. Genus Decaneurum Sch.Bip. accepted as Leucanthemella Tzvelev
  168. Genus Dendranthema (DC.) Des Moul. accepted as Chrysanthemum L.
  169. Genus Dibothrospermum Knaf accepted as Tripleurospermum Sch.Bip.
  170. Genus Diotis Desf. accepted as Otanthus Hoffmanns. & Link
  171. Genus Draconia Heist. ex Fabr. accepted as Artemisia L.
  172. Genus Dracunculus Ruppr. ex Ledeb. accepted as Artemisia L.
  173. Genus Eriocarpha Lag. ex DC. accepted as Lasiospermum Lag.
  174. Genus Eriosphaera F.Dietr. accepted as Lasiospermum Lag.
  175. Genus Fradinia Pomel accepted as Mecomischus Coss. & Durieu ex Benth. & Hook.f.
  176. Genus Gama La Llave accepted as Matricaria L.
  177. Genus Gastrostylum Sch.Bip. accepted as Tripleurospermum Sch.Bip.
  178. Genus Gastrosulum Sch.Bip. accepted as Tripleurospermum Sch.Bip.
  179. Genus Glossanthis Poljakov accepted as Trichanthemis Regel & Schmalh.
  180. Genus Gymnocline Cass. accepted as Tanacetum L.
  181. Genus Gymnocline Auct. accepted as Tanacetum L.
  182. Genus Gymnogyne Steetz accepted as Cotula Tourn. ex L.
  183. Genus Gymnostyles Juss. accepted as Soliva Ruiz & Pav.
  184. Genus Hemipappus K.Koch accepted as Tanacetum L.
  185. Genus Holophyllum Less. accepted as Athanasia L.
  186. Genus Hydrophytum Eschw. accepted as Artemisia L.
  187. Genus Iocaste E.Mey. ex Harv. accepted as Phymaspermum Less.
  188. Genus Kremeria Durieu accepted as Coleostephus Cass.
  189. Genus Lancisia Lam. accepted as Cotula Tourn. ex L.
  190. Genus Lancisia Fabr. accepted as Cotula Tourn. ex L.
  191. Genus Lanipila Burch. accepted as Mataxa Spreng.
  192. Genus Lepidanthus Nutt. accepted as Matricaria L.
  193. Genus Lepidotheca Nutt. accepted as Matricaria L.
  194. Genus Leucanthemum (Tourn.) L. accepted as Chrysanthemum L.
  195. Genus Leucoglossum B.H.Wilcox, K.Bremer & Humphries accepted as Mauranthemum Vogt & Oberpr.
  196. Genus Lugoa DC. accepted as Gonospermum Less.
  197. Genus Lyonnetia Cass. accepted as Anthemis Mich. ex L.
  198. Genus Machlis DC. accepted as Cotula Tourn. ex L.
  199. Genus Marcelia Cass. accepted as Chamaemelum Mill.
  200. Genus Maruta (Cass.) Gray accepted as Anthemis Mich. ex L.
  201. Genus Microgyne Cass. accepted as Cryptogyne Cass. accepted as Eriocephalus L. (nomen nudum)
  202. Genus Millefolium Mill. accepted as Achillea L.
  203. Genus Monochlaena Cass. accepted as Eriocephalus L.
  204. Genus Monoptera Sch.Bip. accepted as Argyranthemum Webb
  205. Genus Morysia Cass. accepted as Athanasia L.
  206. Genus Myconella Sprague accepted as Coleostephus Cass.
  207. Genus Myconia Neck. ex Sch.Bip. accepted as Coleostephus Cass.
  208. Genus Neesia Spreng. accepted as Otanthus Hoffmanns. & Link
  209. Genus Oligodora DC. accepted as Hymenolepis Cass.
  210. Genus Oligosporus Cass. accepted as Artemisia L.
  211. Genus Omalanthus Less. accepted as Tanacetum L.
  212. Genus Omalotes DC. accepted as Tanacetum L.
  213. Genus Ormenis (Cass.) Cass. accepted as Chamaemelum Mill.
  214. Genus Osmites L. accepted as Osmitopsis Cass.
  215. Genus Otocarpum Willk. accepted as Otospermum Willk.
  216. Genus Otochlamys DC. accepted as Cotula Tourn. ex L.
  217. Genus Perideraea Webb accepted as Chamaemelum Mill.
  218. Genus Peyrousea DC. accepted as Cotula Tourn. ex L.
  219. Genus Phaeocephalus S.Moore accepted as Hymenolepis Cass.
  220. Genus Phalacrodiscus Less. accepted as Leucanthemum Mill.
  221. Genus Pinardia Cass. accepted as Heteranthemis Schott
  222. Genus Pleiogyne K.Koch accepted as Cotula Tourn. ex L.
  223. Genus Poljakovia Grubov & Filatova accepted as Tanacetum L.
  224. Genus Pontia Bubani accepted as Leucanthemum Mill.
  225. Genus Preauxia Sch.Bip. accepted as Argyranthemum Webb
  226. Genus Pristocarpha E.Mey. ex DC. (unaccepted)
  227. Genus Psanacetum (Neck. ex Less.) Spach (unaccepted)
  228. Genus Ptarmica Mill. (unaccepted)
  229. Genus Pyrethrum Zinn (unaccepted)
  230. Genus Rhytidospermum Sch.Bip. (unaccepted)
  231. Genus Saintmorysia Endl. (unaccepted)
  232. Genus Scyphopappus B.Nord. (unaccepted)
  233. Genus Seriphidium (Besser ex Less.) Fourr. (unaccepted)
  234. Genus Spathipappus Tzvelev (unaccepted)
  235. Genus Sphaeroclinium (DC.) Sch.Bip. (unaccepted)
  236. Genus Sphenogyne R.Br. (unaccepted)
  237. Genus Stigmatotheca Sch.Bip. (unaccepted)
  238. Genus Stilpnophyton Less. (unaccepted)
  239. Genus Strongylosperma Less. (unaccepted)
  240. Genus Symphyomera Hook.f. (unaccepted)
  241. Genus Trallesia Zumagl. (unaccepted)
  242. Genus Ursiniopsis E.Phillips (unaccepted)
  243. Genus Vesicarpa Rydb. (unaccepted)
  244. Genus Waldheimia Kar. & Kir. (unaccepted)
  245. Genus Xanthophthalmum Sch.Bip. (unaccepted)
  246. Genus Xantophtalmum Sch.Bip. (unaccepted)
  247. Genus ×Chrysanthemoachillea Prodan (uncertain > unassessed)
  248. Genus Abrotanum Duhamel du Monceau (uncertain > unassessed)
  249. Subtribe Achilleinae K.Bremer & Humphries (uncertain > unassessed)
  250. Subtribe Anthemidinae (uncertain > unassessed)
  251. Subtribe Cancriniinae K.Bremer & Humphries (uncertain > unassessed)
  252. Genus Centrachaena Less. (uncertain > unassessed)
  253. Subtribe Chrysantheminae K.Bremer & Humphries (uncertain > unassessed)
  254. Subtribe Glebionidinae Oberpr. & Vogt (uncertain > unassessed)
  255. Subtribe Gonosperminae K.Bremer & Humphries (uncertain > unassessed)
  256. Subtribe Handeliinae K.Bremer & Humphries (uncertain > unassessed)
  257. Genus Iocaste E.Mey. (uncertain > unassessed)
  258. Genus Lepidophorum Neck. (uncertain > unassessed)
  259. Genus Leucantanacetum Rauschert (uncertain > unassessed)
  260. Genus Leucopyrethrum Dostál (uncertain > unassessed)
  261. Subtribe Matricariinae K.Bremer & Humphries (uncertain > unassessed)
  262. Genus Matrichamomilla Rauschert (uncertain > unassessed)
  263. Subtribe Osmitopsidinae Oberpr. & Himmelr. (uncertain > unassessed)
  264. Subtribe Pentziinae Oberpr. & Himmelr. (uncertain > unassessed)
  265. Subtribe Phymasperminae Oberpr. & Himmelr. (uncertain > unassessed)
  266. Subtribe Tanacetinae K.Bremer & Humphries (uncertain > unassessed)
  267. Genus Tripleurothemis Stace (uncertain > unassessed)
marine, brackish, fresh, terrestrial
(1819). Cass., J. Phys. Chim. Hist. Nat. Arts 88. 1819.
page(s): 192 [details]   
LSID urn:lsid:compositae.org:names:9499896D-F60A-4FE4-B1C4-893C4436D981  
LSID urn:lsid:compositae.org:names:9499896D-F60A-4FE4-B1C4-893C4436D981 [details]
Compositae Working Group (CWG) (2024). Global Compositae Database. Anthemideae Cass.. Accessed at: https://www.compositae.org/gcd/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=1074884 on 2024-04-20
Date
action
by
2006-06-17 08:50:54Z
created
2013-09-14 09:00:47Z
changed
2019-10-29 08:26:09Z
changed

original description (1819). Cass., J. Phys. Chim. Hist. Nat. Arts 88. 1819.
page(s): 192 [details]   

original description  (of Ursinieae H.Rob. & Brettell) Phytologia 26(2)
page(s): 83 [details]   

context source (MSBIAS) Marine Biological Association of the United Kingdom. (2023). 2019 The Marine Biological Association of the UK (MBA) Wembury Bioblitz survey. The Archive for Marine Species and Habitats Data (DASSH). , available online at https://portal.medin.org.uk/portal/start.php#details?tpc=010_71a02145fae5466afe757cd48b999ded [details]   
 
 Present  Inaccurate  Introduced: alien  Containing type locality 
   

From other sources
Contributed data: Full Name Data only shown for fields conflicting with the consensus taxon record
Anthemideae [CONABIO]
Anthemideae [Flora of Japan]
Anthemideae [New Zealand Plant Name Database] [details]

Contributed data: Published Data only shown for fields conflicting with the consensus taxon record
Journal de Physique, de Chimie, d'Histoire Naturelle et des Arts 88: [Tropicos] [details]

LSID urn:lsid:compositae.org:names:9499896D-F60A-4FE4-B1C4-893C4436D981 [details]